Betika    4
Betika is a Nigerian online betting site with Kenyan roots. Use cashout and bonuses, easily deposit and withdraw money. Learn how to place a bet online from the review!

A new big gun of Africa: review of Betika Nigeria

As a sport betting site online, Betika is primarily aimed at Kenya, but also operates in Nigeria and a few other countries across Africa. In our Betika review, Takebet Nigeria covers all crucial questions about the bookie: how to use cashout, their betting odds and markets, payments and bonuses, the mobile site and the application, credibility and more. Understand how to join Betika as a customer, bet live and prematch, withdraw money and deposit!

By the way, have you heard of their daily jackpot bonus games? Once this sports betting company has showcased a millionaire, who gained a whooping 1,266,386 KES (4.6m NGN) in jackpots on Betika in 2018. Want to learn more? Let’s get started!

Betika Nigeria homepage (screenshot)

Company info: who owns Betika, licenses and more

Launched back in 2016, Betika is an online betting firm originally from Kenya. This sports betting site also services players from Nigeria, Ghana, Tanzania, Ethiopia and DR Congo. Betika supports English as well as Kiswahili and Amharic for the Ethiopian audience. In Nigeria, this online bookmaker is regulated by the National Lottery Regulatory Commission (NLRC) in Abuja.

Frequently people ask who owns Betika in Nigeria: the company name is Shade International Gaming Limited at the Plot 12, Acme Road, Ogba, Ikeja, Lagos address.

Between July 2018 and June 2019, the firm survived the government’s controversial new 20% tax on a betting turnover, thus becoming the most popular betting website in Kenya which has retained its legit bookmaker license.

The official address of this sports betting website in Nigeria is Betika.ng.

Welcome offer20 NGN
Deposit optionsPaga
Withdrawal optionsPaga
CurrencyNGN
SportsFootball, tennis, basketball, ice hockey, baseball, volleyball, MMA (UFC), cricket, rugby, American football, table tennis, eSports and more
OddsAverage
JackpotYes
CashoutYes
SMS bettingNo
USSD bettingNo
Mobile appAndroid, iOS
LivestreamingYes
Live chatYes
Support emailsupport@betika.ng, support.ng@betika.com
Support phone019077000

Reputation of bookmaker

The bookmaker had international football star Ronaldinho among its brand ambassadors. In November 2021, this company partnered with the most distinguished football clubs of Ghana and the whole Africa, Asante Kotoko, in a deal worth 1.3 million GHS (23.93 million KES). In 2020, the online betting site Betika extended a sponsorship deal with a football club Sofapaka, based in Nairobi, Kenya. The bookie remains active in offering equipment to Kenyan football teams and investing in the local sports.

Joining Betika Nigeria: online and offline account creation

There are couple ways of how to register Betika profile of your own:

  • Registration online in Betika with a mobile phone number. Head to the sports betting site and tap on the REGISTER button. The registration form will appear with blank fields to fill. Enter your phone number and create a password. Once you receive a verification code, type it in to finish the sign up.
  • App registration. The sign up process with Betika mobile application is essentially the same as with the betting site: fill out a form to get a profile.

Betika Nigeria registration: how to register (screenshot)

Completing login in Betika Nigeria to enter account

When signing up is done and dusted, every customer has to log in to the bookie in order to place bets. This is easily done via their website.

Here is how to complete Betika account login in Nigeria:

  1. Access betika.com or betika.ng.
  2. Tap the LOGIN link at the top of the website.
  3. Enter your registered phone number and the password.
  4. Hit LOGIN to access your account!

Steps to complete account confirmation

You get identified as an existing client with your mobile number after you have created a Betika account. To access your profile, type in your phone number and the password.

Afterwards, you may have to confirm your identity and address. This is one of the mandatory steps before one can withdraw money: no payout may be allowed by the bookmaker until you confirm you are over 18 years old and have credible personal data. A copy of your ID document may be asked as well as some other papers.

4
Player
score
0
2
0
0
0
Have an opinion about Betika betting site? Share!
post review
Ashura Mwangi  recommends Betika
Betting on
Football
Played for
Few months
Placed a bet on Liverpool at 1.97 against Ajax. Was really good odd, more than on many and many Kenya sportsbooks. I make use of Betika every time I need to bet on big football games. Also have played jackpots here with 200 mil kshs they provide for Kenya. Maybe lack of promotions is the only disadvantage worth mentioning...
aasir  recommends Betika
Betting on
Tennis, Football
Played for
Few months
well the most popular bookmaker Kenya, deservedly so. first enjoy their website, the designs and the speed at which it works. then you got jackpots and Betika super league with virtual events alway.s and I also play Betika fasta games, gambling games like dice. four starts here frm me here

Recap of bonuses and promotional offers in Betika Nigeria

Both new and existing customers should know how to use a bonus on Betika, because both groups are eligible for promotions. Promotions include such offers as a modest registration free bet for new customers on the betting site and in the app, a deposit bonus and more — promos are changing, so check the bookie before enrolling.

The basic bonuses of Betika are described below.

Note: betting offers are temporary and subject to change.

Welcome bonus

You can get a free bet from Betika of 20 NGN in Nigeria just for registering with the bookie. All new customers are eligible for it. The bonus is given out automatically after a sign up. An identity verification procedure may be imposed before you get or use this bonus.

People often ask if they can withdraw a bonus on Betika, and the answer is “no”. It can only be used for betting with the odds of 4.99 or higher in Nigeria to redeem any winnings.

Referral promotion

There are two types of referral promotions on Betika: a classic bonus for an invited friend and a bet share promotion. At the time of writing, a bet share promo is nowhere to be found for Nigerian clients of Betika, but the referral bonus is ongoing.

All you need to do is access your account, find the “Refer a friend” tab and create an invite for your pal. Upon him registering and actually paying Betika, you get a bonus.

Multibet bonus

The multibet offer of Betika is known in full as “Lost Multibet Stake Back Bonus”. It lets you get a cashback of 100% and more if only one selection of a multi-leg accumulator goes wrong. At the time of writing, the bonus is not available in Nigeria.

How to use a cash back bonus on Betika: place an accumulator of 7 to 10 matches, and if you don’t get only one of these outcomes right, you will receive 100% of your cash back. That said, 11 games and more will get you 200% cash back.

Note that no legs should be voided, while average total odds of winning selections must be 1.45 or higher for the multibet bonus to be paid out.

Now you know Betika bonus rules and how to use the offer — go ahead and try!

Betika points: earning and using

There is a loyalty program in place, which is called “Betika Points”. You get promo points for betting on sports — bigger bets earn you more points. Read on to learn how you can redeem Betika bonus points after getting them.

The formula for calculating points is as follows: (Stake X Odds) / 100.

To check the balance of Betika points, access your online account.

You can either use bonus points for betting on the daily jackpot or redeem them. To redeem points, access your account and pick the “Redeem Points” option.

Banking options to pay and get paid

Betika has a selection of payment methods differing by country.

In Nigeria, there is one option of how you can deposit and how to go about withdrawals from Betika, and this method is a locally popular payment provider Paga.

Currencies accepted

Betika lets you create an account with the currency that depends on your country. For Nigeria, the national currency — Nigerian naira (NGN) — is chosen automatically.

Coverage of all Betika deposit options in Nigeria

In order to pay to Betika via Paga, you can use a pay bill in the Paga mobile application tied to the mobile phone number you have used to register the betting account.

Here is how to make a deposit via Paga when using Betika:

  1. Log in to your sports betting account.
  2. Select the amount you wish to deposit and Paga as the chosen method.
  3. Keep your phone with Paga near and proceed to complete the transaction.

As for the charges, the minimum deposit on Betika Nigeria is 50 NGN and the maximum deposit is 1,000,000 NGN as per T&C.

MethodMin limitMax limitTimeCharges
Paga50 NGN1m NGNInstantTrans. fee

How money withdrawals work on Betika Nigeria

The withdrawal of funds from Betika is also done exclusively via Paga in Nigeria.

How to withdraw money to Paga as a Betika customer:

  1. Log in to your account at the bookie.
  2. Select the amount you wish to withdraw and Paga as the chosen method.
  3. Keep your phone with Paga near and proceed to complete the transaction.

The minimum withdrawal amount equals 1,000 NGN in Betika Nigeria. The limit for maximum withdrawal is 10,000,000 NGN for a single payout — this amount is stated in the terms and conditions for Nigeria. The withdrawal charges may be incurred on Betika and are dependent on the amount of money you withdraw.

If you have encountered a withdrawal problem, contact the support of Betika.

MethodMin limitMax limitTimeCharges
Paga1k NGN10m NGNInstantVary

Betting options

There are over 20 sports for betting predictions, covering major football leagues as well as small tournaments and everything in between. The bookie has a strong focus on football and provides over 100 betting markets with hundreds of bets. The amount of markets for a prediction today is not that big in less popular tournaments, but is still enough to enjoy your betting. Betika odds are average with margins around 4-8%.

The minimum stake on Betika equals 100 NGN for a single bet as well as an accumulator, as it is clearly stated in the bet slip of the bookie. The actual maximum stake is 300,000 NGN at the time of writing this Betika review, while 4,000,000 NGN is the amount stated in terms and conditions.

Mind that if you place bets at night or if you place live bets, the maximum may be lower.

The maximum payout in Betika Nigeria for wagers is as follows:

  • Single and accumulator — 40,000,000 NGN
  • Total maximum per day — 40,000,000 NGN

Now, before we go any further, here is how to bet on Betika and win for a newbie:

  • Bet on sports and tournaments you understand perfectly. Study your favourite sport or a few from A to Z. Forget that other sports exist when on a betting website. In-depth knowledge of statistics, facts and personalities will boost your chances of winning.
  • Make use of a money management strategy. Never go all in — place 1-3% of your bank each time. The total amount available to you must be restricted. Set yourself limits for each month to control your online sports betting on Betika.
  • Learn all about betting odds, margins and probabilities. Getting more from bookmakers takes study: understand how probabilities of events translate into odds, how margins change these odds, and how you can find odds that are undervalued to bet on them and win eventually.

Placing your first bet online on Betika

The process of placing a bet on Betika needs no “how to” really, being quite straightforward. However, we have described it for all you newcomers below.

Here is how you make your first bet online:

  1. Access your betting account on the site or in the app.
  2. Choose “Prematch” or “Live Games” and pick the desired sport.
  3. Tap on the match of your choice.
  4. Select the option you wish to wager on and tap on the odds of this bet.
  5. Enter the amount of money in a bet slip and confirm your wager.

Betika Nigeria betslip: how to bet (screenshot)

To make a multiple bet, combine two or more single selections. At this bookie, selections will be combined for you automatically in the slip.

Another option is to use Betika bet online ID search (e.g. the "Load Betslip" feature). Just type in a booking code on the website and place the related betting pick.

Cashout feature

A cashout on Betika is when you make your prediction and then you have an opportunity to sell it back early on. You either redeem some part of your initial stake if the match doesn’t go your way, or you earn some part of your potential winnings without waiting for the match to end, which is possible if it goes the way you have predicted.

Thus, the meaning of the cash out is quite easy to understand — it is a form of a bet insurance for you, which lets you manage your bets on Betika in a live mode.

The rules of how to cash out in Betika are as follows:

  1. Only sports events specifically selected by the bookie participate.
  2. Both live and prematch wagers, accumulator and single bets participate.
  3. You can use both the betting site and their app with cash out, meaning that all online gambling platforms of the bookmaker feature this Betika cashout.
  4. A free bet as well as any bonus cash can’t be used with cash out.

To check the amount you can get back with a cashout, go to the “My Bets” tab in your account and check unsettled wagers. The amount is based on the current odds.

Types of bets and betting markets offered

You will find many betting markets in the live bet and prematch sections of Betika.

Here are some of the football markets:

  • Full time result (1x2)
  • Double chance
  • Draw no bet
  • First half betting
  • European handicaps
  • Over under goal totals
  • Both teams to score
  • Correct scores
  • Cards and corners betting
  • Combined bets, multi goals and more

As for the choosing options in those markets, for example, over under goal total includes options like 0.5, 1.5, 2.5, 3.5, 4.5, 5.5. You will also find prop bets on Betika: wagering on a certain goalscorer during a football game or on aces of a tennis player.

Betika Nigeria match betting markets (screenshot)

We have noticed that Betika only misses out on Asian handicaps, e.g. Manchester United (+1.5) or English national football team (-2.5), which are popular overseas.

Nevertheless, the bookmaker provides a wide enough coverage of betting options, and not only in football, but also in basketball, tennis and other sports popular among bettors.

Palm Bet and steps of using it

Betika offers a superb feature called Palm Bet: login and combine different betting markets from the same match into one bet!

You can bet that a particular footballer will score and that both teams will score, in one bet. All that in the same game of football — something like a one-game accumulator!

Betika Nigeria Palm Bet (screenshot)

There are few limitations though: you can’t bet less than 100 NGN and more than 300,000 NGN, while the maximum win for Palm Bet is capped at 5,000,000 NGN. You can’t add less than two and more than 30 selections.

How to place a bet in the “Palm Bet” section on Betika:

  1. Access your betting account and enter the “Palm Bet” section from the menu.
  2. Choose among betting options on offer by tapping on the betting odds.
  3. Check the “Palm Bet” tab for your selections.
  4. Enter the amount you are willing to bet and confirm.

What are the sports and competitions to bet on?

There are over 20 different sports available for predictions here:

  • Football
  • Tennis
  • Basketball
  • Ice hockey
  • Baseball
  • Volleyball
  • MMA (UFC)
  • Cricket
  • Rugby
  • American football
  • Table tennis
  • eSports

To see the tournaments on offer, tap on any sport. In the “Soccer” section, you will see such top leagues as the English Premier League, Spanish La Liga, Italian Serie A, German Bundesliga as well as the UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League. This list extends to other leagues down to second and third-level divisions, including such competitions as England League Two and National League.

While researching tennis, we have seen events from the ATP and WTA Tours, as well as ITF tournaments among men and women. If you take a look at basketball, Betika will please you with NBA and WNBA matches, Liga ACB, NBL and Supercoppa tournaments among others. You can make your prediction on friendly games.

In the eSports section, disciplines such as the League of Legends, CS:GO, Dota 2 and Overwatch are on display with many options of tournaments to wager on.

Note: mentioned above are sporting events that were available on this platform at the time of writing. So it is quite possible that Betika may offer even more action now.

Odds quality

This online betting company offers sporting events with average odds, which are still competitive in the big picture. We have researched the odds at Betika: top football leagues come with margins of 1.5-3%, top basketball has 5-6,5%, top tennis — 6-8%.

Below is the table with calculated odds margins for the 1x2 betting market in some fixtures of football, basketball and tennis (both three-way and two-way ones).

SportTournamentMatch1X2Margin
FootballPremier LeagueLeeds vs Fulham1.654.205.801.66%
FootballItalian Serie AVerona vs Roma4.003.801.952.60%
FootballLa LigaVillarreal vs Eibar1.644.206.001.45%
BasketballNBAMiami vs Boston2.3015.001.786.32%
BasketballEuroleagueOstrow vs Rosa1.1521.005.808.96%
TennisATPShapovalov vs Dimitrov1.88-1.886.38%
TennisITF MenBaez vs Forejtek2.25-1.549.38%

Live bet section

There is an option of wagering on in-play events provided by Betika to its customers. That’s how you keep track of what is going on in the game and bet at the same time.

In order to see Betika live bet events, head to the top navigation bar, find the "Live Games" tab and tap on it. You will find in-play games organized by sport. After tapping on any event, you can review its betting markets and match statistics.

Live betting odds on Betika are updated quickly, with red and green arrows indicating up and down movements. The maximum stake in Betika for live bets can be as high as for prematch ones, though in practice expect lower maximums for in-play.

In the live betting mode, you can wager on a big scope of markets, starting with 1x2, over under goals and European handicaps, and finishing with corners and cards.

Playing jackpot on Betika Nigeria

When it comes to Betika jackpots, this betting site is quite superb.

Betika Nigeria jackpots (screenshot)

In Nigeria, Betika offers a Daily Jackpot bonus. Wager 50 NGN to have a shot at predicting nine matches which can cut you a share of the 100,000 NGN prize fund. You will need to guess 1x2 outcomes. This daily JP may be shut down at times.

Getting Betika Nigeria app for iPhone and Android in 2023

Betika offers both Android and iPhone mobile apps. Go straight to their website at the app.betika.com address to download Betika app for Android. The iPhone application is available in the App Store in Nigeria.

Follow these steps In order to download the Android app:

  1. Go to app.betika.com.
  2. Tap on DOWNLOAD FOR ANDROID.
  3. Download the Betika .APK file, install it and open up.

Otherwise, tap on DOWNLOAD FOR IOS to move to the App Store — and get the Betika app for iPhone.

The interface of the apps is straightforward to use. There is a bottom menu, where you can swap between “Home”, “Live”, “My Bets” and “Profile” tabs. On the first screen, you will find the list of sports with corresponding upcoming and live fixtures. Use the search in the top right corner if you want to pick an exact league or team to bet on.

When tapping on PROFILE, you will be redirected to the section where you can deposit in Betika, withdraw funds, check your bet history and personal details. There is also the “Personal Promotions” section which includes current bonuses for registered customers.

User experience of desktop website and mobile site

This company supports all possible browsers and mobile phones with their adaptive website for desktop and mobile. Sadly, it is still a common occurrence for bettors from Africa to have limited internet access. Betika has a lite mobile site version for such cases as well as a promotion which lets you browse the site on mobile at no cost.

On the new desktop website, all sports are located on the left side of any webpage. If you are using a lite website version, when you tap on any sport — you’ll see a menu with countries and tournaments, with the former containing all competitions on offer. On the full website version, tapping on a sport will make all games appear at the page center.

All the top leagues and events are shown first. After tapping on any of the events, you will find the betting markets and the odds. Tap on the odds of the bet you fancy placing so that your prediction appears in a bet slip. Put in an amount and bet!

Betika Nigeria website navigation menu (screenshot)

An even easier way to do all this is on the Betika mobile betting site. User experience is about putting main components in handy reach for easier usage. At the top of the mobile website, you will find a choice of popular sports and their chief betting products on offer, which can be Virtuals and Betika League, jackpots, the bet constructor and more. From there you can also get to the app download and install section.

Highlighted top matches are shown first, but you can change them to all upcoming events or browse sports by country. Then, you can also filter matches by their starting time and the day of the week as well as by the very betting market you are betting on.

Our impression is slick enough: the website of Betika is lightweight and functional.

Livestreaming of events in sports

When it comes to the online betting possibilities at this bookmaker, one of their strong points is their livestreaming of football matches and other sports. To watch live events, you need to log into your account and have a positive balance in your account.

Betika lacks a good number of events to watch though, covering only some matches in football, basketball and tennis, and at the time of writing we could find much.

Moreover, the livestreaming may depend on a country version of Betika you use.

Online support service in Nigeria

“How can I communicate with Betika”, you ask? There are several ways to do it.

There is a live chat, but we could not get help with our queries about the Nigerian version of the bookie. Also, the chat may be unavailable even during day hours.

You can email the Betika help center at support@betika.ng or support.ng@betika.com.

You can as well get in touch with the bookmaker by calling 019077000 in Nigeria.

Have a question about Betika betting site? Ask!
post question

5 things about Betika you should know before betting

Betika is proud of changing people’s lives thanks to betting. But exactly how?

  1. In 2018, the 35-year-old man, Japheth Kilelu Shako, correctly predicted 15 games in the Midweek Jackpot earning 1,266,386 KES. He has increased his bet up to 100,000 times, and this has changed his life dramatically, he says.
  2. The firm offers a lite version of the website for users with limited internet access.
  3. The bookmaker has opened various programmes as part of their response to the Covid-19 pandemic in Kenya. They have allocated 27m KES for healthcare workers, sportsmen and women, students and regular Kenyans in various ways.
  4. The bookie was third by a monthly amount of declared bets (1.45b KES) in Kenya as of May 2019, according to the leaked BCLB declarations, right before Sportpesa (19.598b KES) and Betin (5.932b KES) exited the market due to the taxation.
  5. The sportsbook has survived the controversial new government tax of 20% on betting turnover as of 2019, becoming the biggest legal bookie in Kenya at the time.

Advantages

Betika has numerous advantages, including a wide choice of sporting events and betting markets. This bookmaker is among African leaders from the point of view of immersive prizes they offer to the jackpot winners, and their jackpots are many.

Betika offers bonuses, usually two or three in parallel, and a 20 NGN sign up bonus.

Moreover, the sportsbook offers sporting live streams.

Disadvantages

The welcome bonus of Betika is low when compared to their international competitors.

Their betting odds are quite average too. The live section of this online bookmaker may not be so impressive when it comes to the diversity of events they offer. And while Betika indeed provides livestreaming of sporting events, their choice is not that big.

When it comes to making deposits in Betika and withdrawing funds, this betting company offers only one payment method to their customers in Nigeria.

Feedback on the betting site

Being one of the African market leaders, Betika may not be the number one choice for a Nigerian who fancies a wager.

However, if you are up for a change, this bookie is certainly worth a try. Its choice of events and betting markets is superb, jackpots are outstanding and the platform is great in itself with its SMS and USSD functionality, lite website and apps for both Android and iOS, virtuals and TV.

The palette of bonuses here is small compared to international bookies from overseas, but there is a modest welcome bonus and the points loyalty programme.

Overall, Takebet had a solid impression of Betika in Nigeria.

0 comments
Join community: sign up to comment or log in!

No one has commented yet.
Share your thoughts!